Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post Reply
Theone24
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:59 pm

Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by Theone24 » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:09 pm

When I installed BI5 I decided to do a clean install to get rid of some buginess I had and reset both of my cameras. I set up two schedules. 1 when I'm away and one when I'm home. I re-setup geofencing and from what I can tell it works okay and I get a notification on my phone that it has entered or exited, but I can't get it to actually change the schedule. Could this be a security setting? Am i missing something easy in configure schedule/profile action? Setting geofencing options changed a bit from 4.0 where it worked flawlessly. From my phone I can go into the app and manually change schedules and profiles???
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (94.75 KiB) Viewed 1467 times

Theone24
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by Theone24 » Fri Oct 04, 2019 4:34 pm

Topic should say Schedules not profiles. Just caught that.

Theone24
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by Theone24 » Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:34 am

Any ideas on this? Is anyone else able to get this to work from scratch vs importing settings from V4?

Theone24
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by Theone24 » Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:34 pm

Any ideas on this? Has anyone else experienced this with geofencing when setting it up clean from v5 instead of importing from v4?

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by TimG » Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:51 am

Hi, we are not ignoring you, it's just that some of us don't use this functionality.
Blue Iris v5.2.4.6 | Win10 Pro x64 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD Piledriver CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3(4) Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

boomer
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:17 pm

Re: Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by boomer » Wed Nov 13, 2019 8:01 pm

I believe you want to "set profile" and use the away profile for exit and the home profile for entrance. As opposed to a schedule. I have a Home profile which has most of my cameras disarmed, an Away profile which arms all of them, and an out-of-hours profile which arms most of them with differnt settings than my away profile. Then setup the schedule to use The home profile or the out-of-hours profile. You can also create other profiles for unique needs.

spammenotinoz
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:44 am

Re: Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by spammenotinoz » Fri Nov 15, 2019 6:59 am

[Dupe] server timed out and posted twice.
Last edited by spammenotinoz on Fri Nov 15, 2019 7:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

spammenotinoz
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:44 am

Re: Unable to get profiles to switch in Geofencing

Post by spammenotinoz » Fri Nov 15, 2019 7:32 am

From memory you have to tick "select profile" and select your profiles that this alert should apply to (usually all) and select "hold".
If you select "run" and use schedules it immediately changes back according to the active schedule.

You can use two approaches, change profiles as above or change schedules.
I prefer change schedules, and then the new schedule applies the appropriate profile.
That way I can still apply the appropriate day\night profile when I am away or at home.

Either approach works though.

Post Reply