cannot delete camera

Post Reply
bhom
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 1:36 pm

cannot delete camera

Post by bhom » Thu Jul 25, 2019 1:40 pm

I'm hoping that someone has a solution to this, i paid for support but haven't heard back from them.:roll: I am having issues deleting a rouge camera that was an accidental duplicate of another that was hidden at the time. I went to go delete it from the gui and upon restart of the gui and UI3 it still exists. I was able to find it in the registry and deleted it's folder, but it's still showing up. Looking back at the registry it looks like the camera was recreated by BI. Any ideas? Thanks

BTRKY
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:27 pm

Re: cannot delete camera

Post by BTRKY » Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:29 pm

I'm having the same issue. Replaced a 360 degree camera that had multiple streams. Cannot delete one of those cameras. it will delete, but comes back every time I open the UI.

BTRKY
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:27 pm

Re: cannot delete camera

Post by BTRKY » Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:31 pm

I tried to reply once, but seems it dissappeard. Apologies for duplicate if it shows up.

I'm having the same issue. I replaced a camera and cannot delete the old one. It will "delete" in the UI, but when I reopen, it is there again.

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: cannot delete camera

Post by TimG » Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:11 am

Hi Guys,

Which version of BI are you using ?
Blue Iris v5.2.4.6 | Win10 Pro x64 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD Piledriver CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3(4) Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

djmt99
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 5:05 pm

Re: cannot delete camera

Post by djmt99 » Wed Feb 26, 2020 5:08 pm

I too have the same issue. It seems that BI crashes while doing this, too. Version 4.8.6.3.

This happened to me before, and I think I found a way to finally do it, but I've tried everything and can't remember what I did.

Did anyone find a fix for this?

Post Reply