'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

InTheAir17
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 2:44 pm

'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by InTheAir17 » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:47 pm

Hi All,

I'm having an issue with trying to enable "New Intel" as my hardware acceleration. When I enable it and save the config it reverts to "No", the CPU usage jumps up and I get an error message in the log: "HW VA Not compatible: -12." I can switch it back to "Intel" and everything is fine again. I was using the older more compatible video driver 15.40.42.5063 so I thought since the Intel hardware decoding interface was redesigned and recoded maybe the newest driver might help, but it didn't.

Since I had trouble installing the 5.2.2.2 update I figured I would uninstall, reboot, and reinstall 5.2.2.2, that hasn't helped either.

What are the requirements to run "New Intel"? See my signature for system specs. BTW, this thread started out with a similar issue but got side tracked: https://blueirissoftware.com/forum/view ... f=4&t=1072

Thanks.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Home x64 | 8GB RAM | i5-4690K 3.5 GHz | Hikvision 9x4MP @ 12 fps | 120GB Intel SSD OS and Apps| 3TB Mirrored Local Storage

User avatar
terk
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:36 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by terk » Tue Mar 24, 2020 3:19 pm

Not sure if it will help or not but 5.2.2.3 is on the download site now.

User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by Thixotropic » Tue Mar 24, 2020 3:52 pm

I updated to 5.2.2.3 and it seems to be working fie for me.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | Ngrok Tunneling

InTheAir17
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 2:44 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by InTheAir17 » Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:28 pm

Still won't keep the setting with 5.2.2.3 and I still get the error message.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Home x64 | 8GB RAM | i5-4690K 3.5 GHz | Hikvision 9x4MP @ 12 fps | 120GB Intel SSD OS and Apps| 3TB Mirrored Local Storage

InTheAir17
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 2:44 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by InTheAir17 » Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:18 pm

Thixotropic, I wonder if has something to do with the graphics processor. You have a newer Intel® HD Graphics 630 and mine is a three generations older Intel® HD Graphics 4600. What video driver version are you using?
Thixotropic wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 3:52 pm
I updated to 5.2.2.3 and it seems to be working fie for me.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Home x64 | 8GB RAM | i5-4690K 3.5 GHz | Hikvision 9x4MP @ 12 fps | 120GB Intel SSD OS and Apps| 3TB Mirrored Local Storage

User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by Thixotropic » Wed Mar 25, 2020 3:19 pm

I'm sorry if I was unclear before; I was referring to the update in general since I've had issues with updates.

I'm not sure if I'm using the accelerator functions or not. I don't know but I'll try to find out. Where do I find these settings?
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | Ngrok Tunneling

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by TimG » Wed Mar 25, 2020 5:00 pm

Thixotropic,

On a per camera basis, it's in settings/Video/Hardware accelerated decode. I'm using an old AMD Piledriver cpu, so I can't play :(
Blue Iris v5.2.3.0 | Win10 Pro x64 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD Piledriver CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3(4) Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by Thixotropic » Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:01 pm

TimG wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 5:00 pm
On a per camera basis, it's in settings/Video/Hardware accelerated decode. I'm using an old AMD Piledriver cpu, so I can't play :(
Interesting, I checked a couple of mine and they're all set at the default. How can I tell if I can enable these, or if they'd be beneficial for me?
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | Ngrok Tunneling

InTheAir17
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 2:44 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by InTheAir17 » Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:26 pm

I see 5.2.2.4 has been released and there are two new settings 'DXVA2' and 'D3DX11VA' that replaced 'New Intel'. The new settings work but they don't seem to be better that the 'Intel' setting, actual CPU usage goes up.

I guess this feature is really in beta testing so I'm going to leave my setting at 'Intel' and wait for some stability.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Home x64 | 8GB RAM | i5-4690K 3.5 GHz | Hikvision 9x4MP @ 12 fps | 120GB Intel SSD OS and Apps| 3TB Mirrored Local Storage

User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: 'Intel' Acceleration Working, 'New Intel' Not Working

Post by Thixotropic » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:42 am

InTheAir17 wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:26 pm
The new settings work but they don't seem to be better that the 'Intel' setting, actual CPU usage goes up.
I turned a couple of my cams to the "Intel" setting and the only thing I noticed was that the CPU usage seemed go up about 10%, maybe a little more. I'm not sure what I was supposed to see. (??)

I upgraded to 5.2.2.4 a few minutes ago and that went okay, no obvious issues that I see. CPU is still a little high but not excessive. After setting stuff to DTD a few updates ago CPU had gone down to around 20 percent or so, now it's up to around 25 or 26 percent. I set the cams back to "Default" and I don't see any real difference.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | Ngrok Tunneling

Post Reply