Adding camera thats thru network repeater

General discussion about Blue Iris
Post Reply
MJBoater
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:46 pm

Adding camera thats thru network repeater

Post by MJBoater » Sat Mar 27, 2021 1:49 pm

How do you add a camera to BI 4.x that's going thru a network repeater?
I just purchased a Foscam Repeater to reach a difficult area. Thru the Foscam app, I can see it.
Thru the Foscam Search tool I dont see it.
Thru my router I dont see it. (probably because its going thru the repeater?)
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1001
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Adding camera thats thru network repeater

Post by TimG » Sun Mar 28, 2021 9:26 am

A simple repeater wouldn't normally alter IP addresses, but it's not clear exactly which device you have. Can you add a link to the instructions for this device ?
BI5 v54402 x64 | Win10 20H2 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD | Homeseer HSPhone | TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD | Homeseer 4 | Emby | DVBViewer.
IAmATeaf
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Adding camera thats thru network repeater

Post by IAmATeaf » Sun Mar 28, 2021 2:00 pm

You need to starting trying to ping the cam from various points, start at the repeater and work back to the BI box to determine which devices can actually see the cam.

Also what is the network layout and how is the repeater configured, is running it in bridged mode possible?
MJBoater
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:46 pm

Re: Adding camera thats thru network repeater

Post by MJBoater » Sun Mar 28, 2021 5:24 pm

I decide to go a different direction and raise the router up 6 feet higher. That worked. Eliminated the repeater
Post Reply