settings for Blue Iris and OpenVPN

Post Reply
CaliBear
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:22 pm

settings for Blue Iris and OpenVPN

Post by CaliBear » Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:26 pm

I installed Blue Iris v5, and I set up the OpenVPN server on my brand new router.

Now how do I set it up so that I can access Blue Iris remotely, while using the VPN? Looking around the BI Settings I saw Web Server tab:

Enable HTTP server on port: do I put here the service port number that I set for the OpenVPN server (UDP)?

then I also see the Internal address and the External address. Do I need to do anything with these?

Also, do I need to set any windows firewall rules for BI if I'll be using the VPN? I saw 2 'inbound' rules were setup by BI during installation but I temporarily disabled them as I'm not sure they should be active.

I haven't run the "remote access" wizard yet.

User avatar
terk
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:36 pm

Re: settings for Blue Iris and OpenVPN

Post by terk » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:26 pm

After setting up the OpenVPN server on your router you need to export the settings (.ovpn) and import that to your OpenVPN app on your phone. Then make sure you can connect to the VPN tunnel from outside of your network (you can simply turn off WiFi on your phone to test over celular), you'll need to connect via the OpenVPN app anytime you want to access your BI server remotely. Then in the BI app you just change both the LAN and WAN IPs to the local IP of your BI server. Once you have that working you can disable any port forwarding you may have put in place for BI prior to setting up the OpenVPN server. The only downside other than having to connect via the OpenVPN app before accessing the BI app is you won't be able to use the geofencing options this way (although if you have SmartThings or Hubitat there are apps that you can use to integrate those to your BI server to use the Hubitat or SmartThings modes to control the BI profiles.
Last edited by terk on Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: settings for Blue Iris and OpenVPN

Post by TimG » Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:43 pm

Hi Calibear,

I also run OpenVpn on my router (Asus RT-AC86U running Merlin firmware) for BI5. It really is as simple as making BI think your phone is on your home network when you are away. So, to try to unravel this:

1. Does your phone (I'm assuming the "remote device" is a mobile phone) work with BI5 when you are on your home wifi (LAN) ?
2. Have you exported the OVPN file from the router, and got it onto your phone ?
3. Have you started OpenVpn on the phone with it using the OVPN file ?

At this stage, if you turn wifi off so you are using cellular data (i.e. pretend that you have left the house), and then start the android BI client, it should just start and show your cameras.

Please let us know if any of that makes sense !
Blue Iris v5.0.6.10 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3 Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

danwilk
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 8:20 pm

Re: settings for Blue Iris and OpenVPN

Post by danwilk » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:03 pm

Hello, I’m new to BI and I was wondering if you use VPN to view cameras will you still be able to get notifications?

HeneryH
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: settings for Blue Iris and OpenVPN

Post by HeneryH » Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:53 pm

When you set up a VPN and connect your device (laptop, phone or whatever) that just means that your device acts as if it were physically on your home network instead of the internet.

It really has nothing to do with BI.

You and your device would operate just as if you were home.

User avatar
terk
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:36 pm

Re: settings for Blue Iris and OpenVPN

Post by terk » Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:42 pm

danwilk wrote:
Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:03 pm
Hello, I’m new to BI and I was wondering if you use VPN to view cameras will you still be able to get notifications?
Yes, notifications will still work fine without an open port, the only function that won't work correctly without an open port is the built-in Geo fencing ability but you can work around this limitation if you have a Hubitat or SmartThings hub that you use Geo fencing on by using either the BI Control for Hubitat https://community.hubitat.com/t/release ... ntrol/5454 or BI Fusion 3.0 for SmartThings https://community.smartthings.com/t/rel ... ing/103032

Post Reply