PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera

Post Reply
Khatsalano
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 5:34 pm

PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera

Post by Khatsalano » Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:48 pm

I have three cameras, two Foscam and one Amcrest IP3M-941. Since BIv5, the Amcrest camera no longer responds to the PTZ controls: UP, DOWN, L, R, etc. It does respond to the presets. After clicking one of the PTZ controls, say UP, the frame goes blue for 15 sec, which I assume is a timeout. I am running Blue Iris 50.0.0.57. It seems to be a bug. Any suggestions?

MS918
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 3:51 am

Re: PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera

Post by MS918 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 4:03 am

I have the same camera and I got the PTZ controls to work by going to the camera settings, the PTZ/Control tab and setting the camera to "ONVIF (OXML)", put a check mark in "Enable Pan/Tilt/Zoom and other controls". I actually changed the HTTP port on my camera so I put a check mark in "Use another IP/Port" and entered a semicolon followed by the port number I used in that box (no space between the semicolon and the port number).
I hope that helps

Khatsalano
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 5:34 pm

Re: PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera

Post by Khatsalano » Sun Jul 07, 2019 7:50 pm

I tried all combinations of Network IP = {Amcrest, ONVIF, Amcrest/Dahua} and Use other port = {8083 (TCP), 8783 ( ONVIF), 5543 (RTSP)} to no avail. The Amcrest camera still does not respond to PTZ commands.

User avatar
reddawg
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:29 am

Re: PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera

Post by reddawg » Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:47 am

I have a similar Amcrest camera (IP2M-841W). Odd how it responds to Presets, but no movements by arrows or mouse. In your IP3-941 camera properties -> PTZ tab under Options: make sure "Enable PTZ UI" and "PTZ w/Mouse cursor" is checked.

If you are running Blue Iris in non-admin mode (blueiris.exe) and not BlueIrisAdmin.exe, then make sure "Require Admin" is not checked under PTZ tab ->Options.
Amcrest IP2M-841W Camera PTZ.png
Amcrest IP2M-841W Camera PTZ.png (27.54 KiB) Viewed 587 times
Amcrest IP2M-841W Camera Video.png
Amcrest IP2M-841W Camera Video.png (33.84 KiB) Viewed 587 times

Khatsalano
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 5:34 pm

Re: PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera

Post by Khatsalano » Mon Jul 22, 2019 4:04 pm

I have tried Network IP: Amcrest/Dahua. My PTZ settings are the same as yours. I am running BlueIrisAdmin. I tried unchecking 'Require Admin.' Still, PTZ controls fail. I have, also given Blue Iris tech support access to the camera and waiting for their results. If it gets working, I'll post a note.

Thanks for your suggestions.

T5DRVR66
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera

Post by T5DRVR66 » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:19 pm

I have two IP2m-858W Amcrest Cameras. One is running wireless the other Ethernet to try to compare. Neither respond to PTZ well in Blue Iris 5. They do eventually move but it may take a few minutes and when they do there is no telling where they will stop. They also do not respond fast to motion. For instance a car driving down my street may be completely missed by these cameras but my less expensive Lorex fixed cameras pick it up. Amcrest support tells me that this is a BI issue not a camera issue which I find odd given that my Blue Iris is Amcrest to my knowledge. Any comments are appreciated.

Khatsalano
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 5:34 pm

Re: PTZ Not working in BIv5 for Amcrest camera (Solved)

Post by Khatsalano » Mon Aug 05, 2019 2:51 pm

At Ken's suggestion, I deleted the Amcrest camera and added it back as a new camera with Ken's suggested settings [1] and now PTZ does work. I was not able to determine what it was about the original camera instantiation in Blue Iris that was different than in the new camera instantiation. Perhaps it had to do with the installation of BIv5 on top of a v4 installation and the subsequent removal of BIv4.

[1] Make: Dahua, Model: Main Stream RTSP, Discovery/ONVIF port: Same as HTTP port, PTZ Network IP: Dahua New V5

Thanks for everyone's help.

Post Reply