Show only cameras with motion??

General discussion about Blue Iris
Post Reply
rogerpeters
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 2:44 am

Show only cameras with motion??

Post by rogerpeters » Sat Feb 01, 2020 3:01 am

Hello,

Can the system be setup so that only the cameras that have motion are displayed? If zero cameras have motion the screen is blank, if 10 cameras have motion those 10 cameras show up. If there is no motion there is really no reason to look at the screen.

Thanks for making a great product!

User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Show only cameras with motion??

Post by Thixotropic » Mon Feb 03, 2020 3:54 am

I may be wrong, but as far as I can tell there's no way to do that.
rogerpeters wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 3:01 am
Can the system be setup so that only the cameras that have motion are displayed? If zero cameras have motion the screen is blank, if 10 cameras have motion those 10 cameras show up. If there is no motion there is really no reason to look at the screen.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | Ngrok Tunneling

pauld
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 11:12 pm

Re: Show only cameras with motion??

Post by pauld » Fri Feb 21, 2020 12:39 am

That would be a good feature actually.

1: I wonder if that would also help levitate cpu usage as well?
2: It would maximize viewing screen per camera. If there was 20 Cameras then only the ones with active would show. 4 cameras take screen space is better than 20 .
3: Can both Pined cameras and also "On triggered " cameras. so some might be always on and others only when triggered will be turned on and available space will be made available.

Post Reply