Page 1 of 2

Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2020 6:16 am
by TimG
Hi guys,
I managed to get substreams working well with my Dahua and Ertech cams, but the Foscam R2 won't play.
As soon as I add the details for the substream, the main stream stops in BI5. I must admit I am trying to guess the parameters.
This cam doesnt have Videomain or videosub parameters, just a slash iirc.
Anybody know what to do here ?

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2020 1:56 pm
by Thixotropic
After a bit of googling, I found some info that might apply....hopefully one or more of these will work.

---------------------------
https://www.foscam.com/faqs/view.html?id=128
RTSP examples entered on a URL search bar:

Code: Select all

rtsp://username:pwd@IP:port/videoMain
rtsp://username:pwd@IP:port /videoSub
rtsp://username:pwd@IP:port /audio
---------------------------
This page has a list of possible URLs:
https://www.ispyconnect.com/man.aspx?n=foscam

---------------------------
From http://foscam.us/forum/how-to-fetch-sna ... t4328.html

Code: Select all

http://ip address:port/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=setSubStreamFormat&format=1&usr=admin&pwd= 

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2020 3:45 pm
by TimG
Thanks for looking, but I had tried those and got nowhere :(

But, it made me think. I don't have videoMain. Hmm...

BI5 Camera model is set to the same type other people here have used (See thread https://blueirissoftware.com/Forum/view ... f=4&t=1488 ). Are there any other types for the R2 ? The answer is yes. There is a rtsp version as well = C1/C2/R2/R4/F198xx/99xx RTSP

When I changed to that, the video main stream changed from "Main Stream /" to "Main Stream /videoMain". Looks familiar. I set the substream to "/videoSub" and it is now working :D

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2020 6:39 pm
by TimG
Can somebody else try this with an R2 ? I don't know if my eyesight is failing, or if this is showing the low res video even in recordings. The main and sub settings look OK, and it does show that I have a Main stream of 2.1MP with a sub stream of 0.9MP.

Not quite happy yet !

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:41 am
by MikeBwca
TimG...

Could you post a screen shor of your video config screen?

Also, the sub stream will show a much lower bitrate. I probably won't use the sub stream, since it's 640/480. I'd much rather see what's going on with hthe mainstream. But, it would be nice to get it going for future reference.

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 6:52 pm
by TimG
Hi MikeBwca,

Settings are now:

Image

and this gives the following main and sub bitrates:

Image

And cpu loading is sooo low 8-)

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 6:57 pm
by Thixotropic
TimG wrote:
Mon Jul 20, 2020 6:52 pm
And cpu loading is sooo low 8-)
(Crowd): "How low is it, Tim?!"

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 7:17 pm
by TimG
Oh you just had to ask !

And I'm happy to answer :D

When I moved BI5 from the 8 core 4Ghz AMD 8350 pc to the 4 core 3Ghz intel i5-3330 pc, cpu usage increased to around 18% for BI5. Now using substreams on all of my HD cams on the same intel pc, BI5 cpu usage is around 7%.

I think this would make a massive difference on a system with multiple high resolution cameras, and it is another good tool to reduce cpu loading.

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2020 3:16 am
by MikeBwca
Thanks TimG.

Tried those settings. Still having the issue. I think this is a lost cause.

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Posted: Tue Jul 21, 2020 12:18 pm
by Matts1984
Most critically, we now know that Tim's password is 7 'dots' or an 'Alt + 7'