Substreams and Foscam R2

General discussion about Blue Iris
IAmATeaf
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Post by IAmATeaf » Tue Jul 21, 2020 7:26 pm

I stopped using substreams as I was getting some oddities.

For example on some clips I would get the correct picture but when playing the clip it would actually play an earlier clip. I also got clips which literally were only a few seconds long as well.

I don’t mind testing but when it starts to impact the main purpose of the system which is to accurately record I felt I had to get back to something stable and reliable.
gbarnas
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2020 3:30 pm

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Post by gbarnas » Sun Sep 27, 2020 2:41 pm

Halleluiah! Switching to the rtsp configuration but connecting via http solved this for me. My AMD 8-core system is now down to 9-11% CPU and 1.15G RAM with 7 cameras, including 3 new 5M units with audio. Prior to this, configurations would cause the Foscam cameras to "blank" and refresh every minute or so when enabling sub-streams, and CPU was 45-60%. Just checked the recorded video and it looks to be high quality. The tell-tale seemed to be that the Foscam cameras were showing 0 stream on the primary and full stream on the sub. Now it shows full stream on the primary and a fraction on the sub channel.

Glenn
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 702
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Post by TimG » Sat Oct 03, 2020 11:51 am

For example on some clips I would get the correct picture but when playing the clip it would actually play an earlier clip.
I've seen this a few times. If I clicked on the clip again, it would play properly. I just had this happen again, and noted the timestamp on the erroneous video, then I clicked on the clip again, and it worked correctly. I dragged the video slider back to the left - the timestamp was the very beginning of the present (24/7) bvr file 8-)
Blue Iris v5.3.3.12 | Win10 x64 version 2004 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | Intel i5-3330 CPU, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD | TVMosaic.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 702
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Post by TimG » Mon Oct 05, 2020 4:31 pm

The tell-tale seemed to be that the Foscam cameras were showing 0 stream on the primary and full stream on the sub. Now it shows full stream on the primary and a fraction on the sub channel.
Yes, my Foscam did that until I figured it out. Don't forget to check your masking, and trigger levels, as it is now checking a much lower resolution image for movement. Some experimentation required !
Blue Iris v5.3.3.12 | Win10 x64 version 2004 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | Intel i5-3330 CPU, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD | TVMosaic.
gbarnas
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2020 3:30 pm

Re: Substreams and Foscam R2

Post by gbarnas » Tue Oct 06, 2020 4:10 pm

Now that I have sub-streams enabled on all the cameras, I'm down to 7% average CPU load with 7 cameras. There's a "but", however. Events are not triggering effectively. For example, if I walk OUT of the house, the front camera will trigger consistently, but when the delivery guy or mailman comes up and places a package on the porch, it doesn't trigger about 60% of the time. (front cam is now a ANPVIZ 5M)

I don't use any masks on the cameras (except the driveway, which sees a small part of the neighbor's sidewalk and about half the width of the street). Everything else is focused within my property boundaries. I'm wondering if there's something else I should do before I start tweaking the trigger size and contrast. The "critter-cams" in the back yard are mostly for tracking the passing wildlife so the trigger size is pretty small. What's strange is that a video will start with a cat sitting in the middle of the yard, then gets up and walks away. It's as if it teleported there. :?

Should I increase the sub-stream res or frame rate before tinkering with the trigger settings?
Post Reply