Dual monitor

General discussion about Blue Iris
Post Reply
Aron1602
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:02 pm

Dual monitor

Post by Aron1602 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:06 pm

Have a new install at a gas station. They want to have their main monitor in the back office display all cameras(main BI GUI) and a second display set up at the registers to see the main floor cameras. Cameras are setup into groups and am able to kinda do this by remote view, however it logs out after 20 minutes.... any suggestions on how to do this???

MikeBwca
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Dual monitor

Post by MikeBwca » Wed Sep 18, 2019 6:18 pm

If you only want a monitor by the registers to view (which is standard), the cheapest and easiest way would be to get a splitter and split the monitor cable going from the bi server to both the bi server monitor, and the monitor by the cashiers area. You'll probably need to get a IP splitter since it's probable further a a monitor cable.

Basically...
1. hdmi calbe from the bi server to a hdmi splitter.
2. hdmi splitter to the bi server monitor.
3. hdmi splitter to input of 'hdmi to ip injector'.
4. cat6 cable from 'output of 'hdmi to ip injector' across building to cashiers area.
5. In cashiers area, end of ip cable to input of 'ip to hdmi' splitter'.
6. hdmi cable from output of 'ip to hdmi spltiter' to monitor.

Easy peasy... right!

They also make a 'transmitter/reciver' type, which would eliminate the injector/splitter and ip cable.

WmG
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 7:10 pm

Re: Dual monitor

Post by WmG » Wed Sep 18, 2019 8:27 pm

Presuming the cash register monitor is set up as a second monitor to the BI PC and as an "extended", not duplicate monitor, you could do what works for me:

In the BI desktop user interface right click on the camera(s) you want to view on the second monitor
Select "+ Add New Camera" near the bottom of the menu that appears
In the window that appears, name the second version, select "Copy from another camera, and the select the camera you want on to see on the second monitor and select OK
When the new view appears check the duplicate camera options are as you want them, probably not recording, etc (easier here than when on the other monitor)
Drag your newly duplicated camera view out of the BI UI and onto your second monitor. Position and resize as you desire.

FWIW, I'm using HDMI cables up to 100' long (thank you Monoprice) with no problems.

On another PC I'm using the camera's software to connect and view (only) the cameras
Last edited by WmG on Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

MikeBwca
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Dual monitor

Post by MikeBwca » Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:54 am

Oh wow! Didn't know hdmi could go that far. good to know.

logeox
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:36 am

Re: Dual monitor

Post by logeox » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:04 pm

If you have your cameras set up in a group for the second monitor then just open a Ui3 page. You can set your timeout to 0 and then it wont log you out. Top right corner hit the three dots and choose Ui3 settings. Set "The UI close itself after this many minutes of inactivity.(0 to disable)"

Post Reply