Page 1 of 1

tagging motion detection above a certain size limit?

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2024 5:17 pm
by bdfda
Hi all,

I'm aware how the min and max object size works in the configuration for motion detection.

Is there any ability to add custom scripting? For example, I'd like to be able to tag motion clips where the motion detected object size was on average "bigger than x%"


Basically my goal is to be able to tag large work vehicles and trucks separately from regular cars, so I can see those separately. Is this possible in blue iris? Thanks

Re: tagging motion detection above a certain size limit?

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2024 7:40 pm
by TimG
If you mean to add a text phrase to an image, then that can be done with overlays and macros. The macros can either be fixed text, or can be updated with http commands so you can even add dynamic messages from a home automation program.

Something like this:

1. Ensure overlays are enabled for the camera. Edit overlays.
2. Press "Add text/time".
3. At top of new window add %1 and look in preview window. Does it show "Macro1" ? If yes this should work, as that is the default text in that macro.
4. Save it with OK.
5. Now you can change the text in Macro1 to whatever you need.
6. Or you can alter the default text in Macro1 using http commands:

Code: Select all

http://Your BI-Server-IP:81/admin?macro=1&text=Big Truck&user=YourUsername&pw=YourPassword
And I think this will blank that text:

Code: Select all

http://Your BI-Server-IP:81/admin?macro=1&text=&user=YourUsername&pw=YourPassword
That should get you started :D

Re: tagging motion detection above a certain size limit?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2024 7:10 pm
by bdfda
hey thanks @TimG .. where I'm more stuck on though is how I can actually write a script to determine a "very big object" vs just a normal sized object.

Re: tagging motion detection above a certain size limit?

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2024 8:09 am
by MikeBwca
...

Re: tagging motion detection above a certain size limit?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2024 5:02 pm
by bdfda
Thanks @MikeBwca I'm going to look into setting up CodeProject AI