Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

General discussion about Blue Iris
ereddish
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 2:13 pm

Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by ereddish » Fri Apr 17, 2020 2:32 pm

I realize Nest is NOT the best choice but that's what I have and have been using for several years. Recently, due to extreme demand, they reduces their streaming capabilities/internt bandwidth and that broke all of my Nest camera connections in BI. Any halp would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by TimG » Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:17 am

ereddish: Have you asked Nest for a solution ? Would BI work if you reduced the number of cameras you have connected to BI via Nest, or do you mean world wide bandwidth ?

There are no obvious solutions, as the issue is with an external provider, but I thought I would comment that this is what can happen when you don't have direct control over your video sources.

Non techy people at work talk about "the cloud". I know it's a pc under a desk somewhere else in the world :lol:
Blue Iris v5.2.8.3 | Win10 Pro x64 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD Piledriver CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3(4) Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

ereddish
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by ereddish » Sat Apr 18, 2020 2:15 pm

I appreciate the reply. As it turns out, Nest sent out a tweak to every camera in their network. I found in the settings that I could change their tweak. Once I did that, our cameras came back on in BI.

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by TimG » Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:30 pm

Nice one. Thanks for the feedback 8-)
Blue Iris v5.2.8.3 | Win10 Pro x64 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD Piledriver CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3(4) Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

dkeltong
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 6:54 pm

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by dkeltong » Wed May 20, 2020 6:57 pm

Can I ask how you got your Nest into BI? I get close (some video) but then it breaks. Is there information about this anywhere? Thanks in advance.

ereddish
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by ereddish » Thu May 21, 2020 2:52 pm

dkeltong wrote:
Wed May 20, 2020 6:57 pm
Can I ask how you got your Nest into BI? I get close (some video) but then it breaks. Is there information about this anywhere? Thanks in advance.
Watched this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1HOMscbV6IA. You have to use MS Edge browser to tet the exact RTMPS AND you have to share the camera in Nest. Hope that helps.

dkeltong
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 6:54 pm

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by dkeltong » Fri May 22, 2020 7:49 pm

I saw another video similar to this and I couldn't get it to work. I used Edge and followed the instruction but I don't see anything in the code for RTMPS. I just see HTTPS stuff. There is some stuff in the JS files for rtmps but not that string shown in the video. I know I did this once and was successful. But now I can find it. Did you do this recently? I wonder if something changed?

Mine looks like this:

<source src="https://stream-us1-bravo.dropcam.com:44 ... nAUWY49seU" type="application/x-mpegURL">

ereddish
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by ereddish » Sun May 24, 2020 7:42 pm

I'm glad I'm not having issues bc I've spent a couple of hours looking BUT... I think if you go into your BI - Camera Properties - Video and use the string you just posted but change the selection from http to rtmps// with the rest of the string you have that might work. See my attached image...
Attachments
BI Video.JPG
BI Video.JPG (41.98 KiB) Viewed 92 times

dkeltong
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 6:54 pm

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by dkeltong » Sun May 24, 2020 8:55 pm

Thanks, but I have tried every combination I can think of. I wonder why you see RTMPS and I don't? I am using Edge.

ereddish
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: Nest adjusts internet settings and breaks BI

Post by ereddish » Mon May 25, 2020 2:07 pm

Actually I'm not able to see that string any more which is why I said I'm glad I'm not having this issue. I'll keep looking - this is insane. I'll let you know if I can figure it out. Hate you are having this trouble.

Post Reply