Page 1 of 1

Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:33 am
by Inmate
Hello. I have 4 portable Wansview Q3 camers I use for inside the house when I'm away. All four cameras were working until I upgraded to Blue Iris Version 5. I know all four cameras are working as I also use a phone app and I'm able to view all 4 Wansview cameras without problems. So the only thing is the upgrade to version 5. I'm actually able to control (Pan,Tilt) the cameras with Blue Iris, just no video. I have spent hours selecting different cameras and playing with settings but to no avail. Any ideas? Again, I can view all cameras with my phone app, I'm just not allowed to bring my phone into work, so I use a desktop to log into Blue Iris. I can see all the other cameras I have, just not the Wansviews. Thank you in advance.

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 4:18 pm
by TimG
Hi, I would send that one in to support. One for the developers I think.

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:43 pm
by Inmate
Probably a good idea. Thank you.

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:58 am
by justahobby
What setting did you use for PTZ? I'm on v. 4 and can't get it to work.

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:52 am
by MikeBwca
justahobby wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:58 am
What setting did you use for PTZ? I'm on v. 4 and can't get it to work.
Do you also have Wansview Q3 cameras?

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Posted: Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:09 am
by justahobby
Yes, I have the Q3 and also the K version.

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Posted: Sun Jun 30, 2019 6:22 pm
by MikeBwca
Can you provide a screenshot of the result of the 'Find/Inspect' screen?

BI has 'Q3S', and 'Q3S RTSP' Models. If using 'Q3S RSP', then the address dropdown should be changed to RTSP.