Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post Reply
Inmate
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:25 am

Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post by Inmate » Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:33 am

Hello. I have 4 portable Wansview Q3 camers I use for inside the house when I'm away. All four cameras were working until I upgraded to Blue Iris Version 5. I know all four cameras are working as I also use a phone app and I'm able to view all 4 Wansview cameras without problems. So the only thing is the upgrade to version 5. I'm actually able to control (Pan,Tilt) the cameras with Blue Iris, just no video. I have spent hours selecting different cameras and playing with settings but to no avail. Any ideas? Again, I can view all cameras with my phone app, I'm just not allowed to bring my phone into work, so I use a desktop to log into Blue Iris. I can see all the other cameras I have, just not the Wansviews. Thank you in advance.

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post by TimG » Fri Jun 21, 2019 4:18 pm

Hi, I would send that one in to support. One for the developers I think.
Blue Iris v5.0.6.10 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Euresys Picolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3 Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

Inmate
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:25 am

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post by Inmate » Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:43 pm

Probably a good idea. Thank you.

justahobby
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:46 am

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post by justahobby » Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:58 am

What setting did you use for PTZ? I'm on v. 4 and can't get it to work.

MikeBwca
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post by MikeBwca » Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:52 am

justahobby wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:58 am
What setting did you use for PTZ? I'm on v. 4 and can't get it to work.
Do you also have Wansview Q3 cameras?

justahobby
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:46 am

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post by justahobby » Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:09 am

Yes, I have the Q3 and also the K version.

MikeBwca
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Wansview Q3 Not working in BlueIris

Post by MikeBwca » Sun Jun 30, 2019 6:22 pm

Can you provide a screenshot of the result of the 'Find/Inspect' screen?

BI has 'Q3S', and 'Q3S RTSP' Models. If using 'Q3S RSP', then the address dropdown should be changed to RTSP.

Post Reply