Wyze V3

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1195
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Wyze V3

Post by TimG » Fri Sep 24, 2021 3:30 pm

Has the global gas shortage now caused hell to freeze over :?
BI5 v55015 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
juched
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 12:15 am

Re: Wyze V3

Post by juched » Sat Sep 25, 2021 2:45 am

k6ccc wrote: Fri Sep 24, 2021 2:59 pm Wyze released RTSP firmware for the V3 cameras yesterday. I flashed seven V3 cameras last night for RTSP to go along with my 15 V2 and 2 Pan cameras and they are all working nicely with BlueIris.

Here is a link to the Wyze forum announcement: https://forums.wyzecam.com/t/beta-testi ... ble/196922


Jim
How did you configure this? For me Blue Iris keeps dropping the connection and reconnecting every few minutes. If I enable RDP/UDP it seems stable but I see 15-20% CPU increase. Something isn't optimized in Blue Iris when using UDP as compared to TCP.
k6ccc
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 4:01 am

Re: Wyze V3

Post by k6ccc » Sat Sep 25, 2021 6:37 pm

Seems to be working quite well. I am currently watching a group with three V3 cameras and one V2 camera via the UI3 web interface as I type this and it seems to be working quite well. Almost everything is default settings, and are exactly the same as my V2 cameras. Here are three screen captures that should show my config. Note that because this forum is https and the images are from a non-secure web server, on some browsers (mainly Chrome), the images will not imbed. Therefore, I have posted the url for each image after what should be the imbedded image.

Let's see if I can make this work on this forum...
Image
http://extraphotos.info/BlueIris/Cam_22_2021-09-25.png

Image
http://extraphotos.info/BlueIris/Cam_22 ... -09-25.png

Image
http://extraphotos.info/BlueIris/Cam_22 ... -09-25.png
juched
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 12:15 am

Re: Wyze V3

Post by juched » Mon Sep 27, 2021 4:20 pm

I have used the exact same settings and it works, but video drops every 3 minutes or so.

If you check your logs, do you see many connection restored messages for the V3 Wyze cameras?
yorlik
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:49 pm

Re: Wyze V3

Post by yorlik » Sat Oct 09, 2021 3:43 pm

k6ccc wrote: Sat Sep 25, 2021 6:37 pm Seems to be working quite well. I am currently watching a group with three V3 cameras and one V2 camera via the UI3 web interface as I type this and it seems to be working quite well. Almost everything is default settings, and are exactly the same as my V2 cameras. Here are three screen captures that should show my config. Note that because this forum is https and the images are from a non-secure web server, on some browsers (mainly Chrome), the images will not imbed. Therefore, I have posted the url for each image after what should be the imbedded image.

Let's see if I can make this work on this forum...
Image
http://extraphotos.info/BlueIris/Cam_22_2021-09-25.png

Image
http://extraphotos.info/BlueIris/Cam_22 ... -09-25.png

Image
http://extraphotos.info/BlueIris/Cam_22 ... -09-25.png
You need to post one more screen shot to show how to make it work: the audio tab, showing it DISABLED. If enabled, it crashes bi every 3-10 seconds.
Post Reply