Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post Reply
tellievision
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 5:21 am

Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by tellievision » Mon Mar 08, 2021 5:50 am

Hi guys

I cannot solve why my Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore on my new workstation I built for $3000 aud.
I thought it might be a win10 update, so uninstalled a few... but no luck.
I was thinking of purchasing the new version with up to 64 cameras, hoping it might solve my problem.. but what if it doesn't.
Hoping someone here might of had the same experience and found a fix.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1053
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by TimG » Tue Mar 09, 2021 6:47 pm

Hi, did you check the help info added here by support ?

https://blueirissoftware.com/phpBB3/vie ... =12&t=2052

I don't think the $3000 aud is the problem, my i5-3330 BI5 pc was a freebie that just needed some TLC :lol:
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
tellievision
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 5:21 am

Re: Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by tellievision » Wed Mar 10, 2021 9:08 am

Thank you Tim

I only added the $3k comment just so no one thinks I'm running an old desktop.
Im running a Gigabyte x570 Auros Master Motherboard with a AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor.
Thanks for the help link.. will check it out now.
tellievision
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 5:21 am

Re: Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by tellievision » Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:53 am

Done everything in the link..
also uninstalled reinstalled ... still the same.
Right now to keep my security running I am using isky software... I'm actually liking it.
Hopefully someone can find a better fix... the internet is filled with blueiris users having the same issues.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1053
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by TimG » Sat Mar 13, 2021 1:52 pm

Do you have another pc you can test install it on ? I'm also wondering if your install file is corrupt.

If you have tried everything from the help link then it must be time for a support email to see if they have any other ideas. Did the help link include deleting the config from the registry ? If that doesn't work you really do have a problem :o

I have had BI running on everything from new build Ryzen pc's to this old freebie desktop, and have never seen this problem.
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
HeneryH
Posts: 432
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by HeneryH » Sat Mar 13, 2021 6:08 pm

The very easiest thing to do is a fresh install of W10 from media and do the BI install. After exporting your config and deactivating the BI license.
User avatar
reddawg
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:29 am

Re: Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by reddawg » Sun Mar 14, 2021 6:12 am

tellievision wrote: Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:53 am Done everything in the link..
also uninstalled reinstalled ... still the same.
Right now to keep my security running I am using isky software... I'm actually liking it.
Hopefully someone can find a better fix... the internet is filled with blueiris users having the same issues.
I wondering if your antivirus/malware software is preventing Blue Iris from running or installing? I would make sure Blue Iris' folder paths our excluded from your antivirus. In the past, I have seen cases where AVG and AVAST blocked and quarantined Blue Iris executable files that either prevented Blue Iris from running or installing. I have the following Blue Iris folders excluded from my antivirus.

C:\Program Files\Blue Iris 5
C:\BlueIris\Db
C:\BlueIris\New
C:\BlueIris\Stored
C:\BlueIris\Alerts
Blue Iris v5.3.9.10 | Win10 x64 version 20H2 | Dahua IPC-HFW2100, Amcrest IP2M-841W, Hikvision MINI PT DS-2CD2F52F-IS, Edimax IC-3030iWn | Intel i5-2500 CPU, 8GB Ram, Samsung 860 EVO 512GB SSD, WD Black 1TB HD.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1053
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Blue iris 4 or 5 does not load anymore, no splash screen

Post by TimG » Sun Mar 14, 2021 10:07 am

In the past, I have seen cases where AVG and AVAST blocked and quarantined Blue Iris executable files
Good point, I have had the same with Malwarebytes Premium a few times over the past few years - and excluding the BI files and folders made no difference either. Other than sending MB a support email (Bit of a theme there eh ?), I found if I stopped MB, I could start BI then restart MB and it would work until the next reboot. What a pain in the butt :lol:
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
Post Reply