Playback BVR file half video unviewable

Post Reply
Windwatcher
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2021 9:08 pm

Playback BVR file half video unviewable

Post by Windwatcher » Sun Sep 12, 2021 9:34 pm

Running Blue Iris 4.7.6.2
Windows 7 Ultimate x64, SP1
Intel i3-4160 CPU, 3.6 GHz
8 GB Ram
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97M-DS3H
Hard drives: Hitachi 2TB 5940 RPM, WDC WD10EADX-00TDHB0 1TB
Running dual monitors

OK, now the above is out of the way, have a weird issue. Recently I changed one camera to record 24/7. If I watch one of the BVR files on this same system, a good 1/2 of the video is strangely all black, nothing viewable. If I move the slider for playback, the whole picture is fine, everything is viewable. Same thing happens whether I view a current recording file or an older one.

The videos are set to make a new file every 15 min.
Image

The CPU usage is fine, as I have settings tweaked to run rather efficiently. Anyone have any ideas?
Thank you for any support!
Windwatcher
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2021 9:08 pm

Re: Playback BVR file half video unviewable

Post by Windwatcher » Tue Sep 14, 2021 2:28 am

Since no one seems to know - I did try to view a BVR file from that specific camera using the web viewer, and the playback was just fine. Still don't know what's going on with playing it locally.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1197
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Playback BVR file half video unviewable

Post by TimG » Fri Oct 15, 2021 1:43 pm

Could it be a privacy mask gone wrong ?
BI5 v55115 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
MikeBwca
Posts: 868
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Playback BVR file half video unviewable

Post by MikeBwca » Sat Oct 16, 2021 8:08 am

That is the area you masked out.

When paying back videos... right click in the video and select 'Testing & Tuning'. Uncheck 'Analyze with motion detector'.
Having this option enabled all the time uses a little more cpu/gpu.
Post Reply