FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post Reply
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post by Thixotropic » Fri Apr 30, 2021 1:58 pm

"FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread 18 330 403"

An error I noticed this morning. No recent changes to the system other than allowing Windows to do an update (I usually do updates manually about once a month). Running BI 5.4.4.1 (latest version).

Researching this, it seems this issue goes back to 2014 or before. I didn't find any definitive resolution, so I'm posting this here for awareness. I have no idea what effect, if any, this has on the system or recording, or anything else.
image_2021_04_30T13_48_41_727Z.png
image_2021_04_30T13_48_41_727Z.png (11.47 KiB) Viewed 766 times
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post by TimG » Fri Apr 30, 2021 2:08 pm

Wow, you get some really interesting failures :shock:

What type is the front camera ?

The only things I can find are Broadcom pages mentioning "CA Gen Asynchronous Daemon" which could be CGad. Time to leave this one for someone that knows a lot more stuff than I do :?
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post by Thixotropic » Fri Apr 30, 2021 10:03 pm

TimG wrote: Fri Apr 30, 2021 2:08 pm What type is the front camera ?
It's the RCA doorbell cam: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07GN355R6/

I actually like it (it has a crazy tall field of view), but it connects/disconnects all the time non-stop. Sometimes it's good for days, other days it blips in and out 30 or 40 times.

I keep meaning to replace it with a basic PoE camera but too many things have been going on. That, and I'm lazy. :)

I wanted a decent UPS for the downstairs gear (the switch and NAS) so I bought an open-box APC Backups 1000VA for $75. Brand new but open box. They usually sell for ~$140 or so. The clowns that shipped it, however, sent it out in the retail box (!!) and the box was pretty beat up by the time it arrived. Rrrrrrrr.

The UPS itself looked fine and was intact when it arrived, but there was something rattling around inside. Damn. Time to start a return ticket....

Long story short, the seller said I could keep it for $50. (It would cost them $40 for return shipping alone.) The battery is worth at least $25, so I took a chance. (I was 99.99999999% sure I could fix it, TBH. I worked in electronic repair for a looooong time.)

I opened it up (kind of a PITA) and yup- there was a thin aluminium EMI shield that had popped off. It's for shielding the RF connectors.

The shield isn't heavy enough to damage or chip any components (and I looked very very very carefully to make sure). It's super lightweight, not really enough mass to damage anything. I snapped it back in place, buttoned the case up, and as far as I can tell it works perfectly. Yay.

So in the end I got a brand new $140 UPS for 50 bucks. Not too shabby if I do say so myself. :)
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
IAmATeaf
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post by IAmATeaf » Mon May 17, 2021 12:40 pm

I used have a similar issue, with random cams reporting the same error.

Whenever the error occurred I'd check the cam settings in BI and I noticed that on some occasions BI would disable HA. I reported the issue back them to support and was told to disable HA.

So, if HA is enabled, try disabling it on that cam to see if the error goes away.
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post by Thixotropic » Mon May 17, 2021 4:08 pm

Hmmm, interesting- HA isn't even enabled for that camera.

Maybe I should try enabling it. (??)



IAmATeaf wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 12:40 pm Whenever the error occurred I'd check the cam settings in BI and I noticed that on some occasions BI would disable HA. I reported the issue back them to support and was told to disable HA.

So, if HA is enabled, try disabling it on that cam to see if the error goes away.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
IAmATeaf
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post by IAmATeaf » Mon May 17, 2021 6:36 pm

Is it set to no or Default? If default then it will be using what is defined within the main settings.
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: FORCE quitting CGad Socket thread

Post by Thixotropic » Fri May 21, 2021 12:09 am

It's set to "No".

I'm wondering if it's a hardware issue with the camera, but honestly I can't see what effect it has, if any. Maybe it's either the result or the cause of the many many disconnects this camera exhibits.
IAmATeaf wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 6:36 pm Is it set to no or Default? If default then it will be using what is defined within the main settings.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
Post Reply