"check server address" error

Post Reply
Snakemtnvt
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2021 8:36 pm

"check server address" error

Post by Snakemtnvt » Fri Mar 12, 2021 9:46 pm

We are away from our home base in VT for a while (though I’m able to login to our PC remotely). A few days ago our system went down and I had someone go there and reboot it. Blue Iris is running again there, but I’m not able to login to any of the mobile devices that are listed from where we are now. When I try to connect through one of those devices I get an error message “Unable to make connection; check server address”. But nothing has changed in that regard. What should I do?
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: "check server address" error

Post by TimG » Wed Mar 17, 2021 5:46 pm

Hi, is it possible that the router has changed your home IP address ? Do you have a static home IP address or do you have DDNS set up ?
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
MikeBwca
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: "check server address" error

Post by MikeBwca » Wed Mar 17, 2021 8:05 pm

If you can still log in remotely, check the BI webserver WAN address. click refresh and see if it changes. Make a note of the address, and update the address on your mobile devices.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: "check server address" error

Post by TimG » Sat Mar 20, 2021 1:08 pm

Yes, I'm thinking (with the limited information that we have) that the OP may be logging in to the home pc with Teamviewer or Splashtop (Other software is available) i.e. software that doesn't need a static home IP address. Do a "What is my IP" search on the home pc to see if the home IP has changed.

It is now 8 days since Snakemtnvt posted, so this may be yet another single post. Snakemtmvt: Let us know if you fixed it, then we can help the next person with a similar issue 8-)
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
Post Reply