"No signal" errors?

Hilikus
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 11:54 am

"No signal" errors?

Post by Hilikus » Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:58 am

I have been suffering "no signal" error from stream that have been working solid until last week. My cameras are working normally when using them with cameras own app. They are online, they have ip address. For some reason blue iris shows them as "no signal" until connection is restored for some reason (according blue iris log). This happens multiple times per day. I have 7 cameras and they all are doing exactly the same.
Image

I'm running version 5.3.8.12.

This is what my log file says:

Image

Anyone else having same issues and could it be something with the version I'm using?
Attachments
signal.JPG
signal.JPG (29.78 KiB) Viewed 1633 times
cam.JPG
cam.JPG (20.76 KiB) Viewed 1633 times
nandobarreto
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 9:33 pm

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by nandobarreto » Tue Jan 26, 2021 1:43 pm

Many similar cases on the forum, seems to be a bug on BI 5.
So far no reply from support.
User avatar
LyndMc
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:12 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by LyndMc » Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:49 pm

I've been suffering from that same issue from day one 3 years ago, but its not a BI issue. I have Amcrest cameras and I've had BI4 and BI5, I had to put WIFI plugs on all of my cameras and I automatically cycle power on them 2-3 times a day. I've even gone as far as putting a WIFI repeater withing 15' of the WIFI camera and that didn't help either. The WIFI plug is the only way that I could get them half way reliable, my Amcrest cameras drop off of the network quite often. And its not just one camera, its all 3 cameras. Two cameras were purchased together, one was purchased at a different time which kinda eliminates blaming it on one particular run of manufacturing.
nandobarreto
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 9:33 pm

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by nandobarreto » Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:57 pm

LyndMc wrote: Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:49 pm I've been suffering from that same issue from day one 3 years ago, but its not a BI issue. I have Amcrest cameras and I've had BI4 and BI5, I had to put WIFI plugs on all of my cameras and I automatically cycle power on them 2-3 times a day. I've even gone as far as putting a WIFI repeater withing 15' of the WIFI camera and that didn't help either. The WIFI plug is the only way that I could get them half way reliable, my Amcrest cameras drop off of the network quite often. And its not just one camera, its all 3 cameras. Two cameras were purchased together, one was purchased at a different time which kinda eliminates blaming it on one particular run of manufacturing.
Have you tried with a different software?
In my case my cameras are hikvision compatible, on the hikvision software the cameras work flawless, only in BI i'm having problems.
All my cameras are cabled
User avatar
LyndMc
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:12 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by LyndMc » Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:20 pm

My cameras are wifi connected. When they crap out, they crap out in both BI5 and Amcrest Pro. Cycling power is the only thing that brings them back.
nandobarreto
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 9:33 pm

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by nandobarreto » Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:32 pm

They dont have RJ45 connection? you should try cabled connection to see if the problem continues
User avatar
LyndMc
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:12 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by LyndMc » Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:50 pm

I have RJ45 connectors but no way to route cabling due to the cameras locations. I was lucky enough to be able to get power to them.
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by Thixotropic » Tue Jan 26, 2021 4:34 pm

Signal loss is, unfortunately, par for the course with wifi cameras. I've never used one that was as solid as a wired connection (and I wouldn't expect one to be).

I use mostly wired cams, with 2 wifi cameras that cover non-crtical zones. The wifi cams drop and recover signal with no rhyme or reason. Sometimes they're solid for days and days, sometimes they drop and reconnect 25 times a day.

The point is that you will never have a solid, reliable connection over wifi. If you use wifi cams, this is just going to be something you'll probably have to put up with.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
IAmATeaf
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by IAmATeaf » Wed Jan 27, 2021 10:33 pm

There’s an option in the camera config, something like interpret black and white picture as signal loss, not in front of my BI server so can’t check but look for it and disable it and see if it helps.
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: "No signal" errors?

Post by Thixotropic » Sun Jan 31, 2021 6:25 pm

I have an Amcrest wifi (841B?) cam that also has an RJ45 port on it.

On wifi it would drop in and out for no apparent reason. It's literally only about 10 feet from the router, right underneath it on the floor below. There's a massively strong signal there, 100% saturation and yet the Amcrest would still connect and disconnect whenever it felt like it.

So, I eventually ran cable to it. On the wired connection it's rock solid all the time, 24/7. Hasn't dropped signal in months and months.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
Post Reply