"Folders must be discrete..."

Post Reply
jadler
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 4:25 pm

"Folders must be discrete..."

Post by jadler » Mon Nov 30, 2020 4:31 pm

I upgraded to v5, using the same cameras and storage setup.

i click on the "Clips and Archiving" tab, then when I hit "Ok" I get this error message "Folders must be discrete and not subfolders of one another." I can only exit with a Cancel.

I repaired the db, and the message went away, but it's back after a restart.

Thoughts?

Thanks!
IAmATeaf
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: "Folders must be discrete..."

Post by IAmATeaf » Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:22 pm

The message is actually telling you what the problems is. Within Clips and Archiving check the location for New, Stored etc they need to be set to their own top level folder so for example you can have D:\Clips\Stored and D:\Clips\New but you can’t have D:\Clips\Stored and D:\Clips\Stored\New
jadler
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 4:25 pm

Re: "Folders must be discrete..."

Post by jadler » Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:46 pm

I think that did it. I actually didn't have any folders, everything was "F:" Thanks!
Post Reply