Page 1 of 1

Remote Management - Stream Quality Pixelation

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 12:14 pm
by chrisrevv082
Does anyone else have issues with pixelation when using the remote management feature?
When I first connect, the images are extreamly pixelated and over about 4 seconds gradually clear up, then about 15 seconds later pixelate again and gradually clear up again over & over..
I have tried playing with settings Like disabling stream bitrate restrictions ect but cannot get it to improve, I am glad I tested this out with a demo version as I would have been livered if I paid for a licence and got that!

Note this only happens on a Client computer connected to another server and both are on the same LAN so bandwidth isnt an issue here.

Re: Remote Management - Stream Quality Pixelation

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 4:25 am
by jlvaldez
Yes. I have this issue. It is annoying.

Re: Remote Management - Stream Quality Pixelation

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:08 pm
by kb1ojr
I had this issue, my fix was to upgrade the pc. I have 15 cameras running at 720 or higher. The processor was a i7 Gen 3, I upgraded to a i7 gen 9 9700k with a m2 drive for the new local storage as well as 32gb ram. Videos load very fast and no pixelation. I also use direct to disk recording if that helps.

I would say look at your cpu resource utilization, if it is high that could be a problem.

Re: Remote Management - Stream Quality Pixelation

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:20 pm
by DrDrrae
I am having the same issue. Every 15 seconds, almost exactly, the streams pixelize. I've tried changing the various settings under Encoder options but nothing has changed.

Re: Remote Management - Stream Quality Pixelation

Posted: Sat Nov 28, 2020 8:04 am
by chrisrevv082
kb1ojr wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:08 pm
I had this issue, my fix was to upgrade the pc. I have 15 cameras running at 720 or higher. The processor was a i7 Gen 3, I upgraded to a i7 gen 9 9700k with a m2 drive for the new local storage as well as 32gb ram. Videos load very fast and no pixelation. I also use direct to disk recording if that helps.

I would say look at your cpu resource utilization, if it is high that could be a problem.
I dont think thats my issue, I only have 2x cameras and my server has a Xeon E3 cpu and 16g of ram, if the mobile app wasnt so good I would probably jump ship and use milestone :P