250G limit on clip storage?

Post Reply
User avatar
matadoor1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:50 pm

250G limit on clip storage?

Post by matadoor1 » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:35 pm

I actually sent this as a ? to support, but I became a member here today and thought, yeah, let's ask the really dumb question right away!

I had this in 4, and upon upgrading today, still there. I changed out an internal SATA drive today that I use as my storage drive, with my main OS and DB on another internal 300G M.2 drive. The storage drive was a 300Giger, so when the clips storage shows on the main screen as 250G, I really didn't think much of it, but once I switched over to a 500 gigger, I knew I had way more room.

I selected the regen database feature, which didn't change the total available. When you look at the events log, any time I delete a file it shows the available capacity as 465G but that 250G on the bottom never changes.

I know, it's something stupid, but anyone?

Thanks!

Glenn

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am

Re: 250G limit on clip storage?

Post by TimG » Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:00 pm

Hi matadoor1,

Have a look in general settings/ Clips and archiving, and click on the "Stored" folder on the bottom left. Is the "Stored" drive set to limit size to 250GB ?

That would do it !

Tim
Blue Iris v5.0.2.2 | Dahua 5231, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Eurysys Piccolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3 Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

User avatar
matadoor1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:50 pm

Re: 250G limit on clip storage?

Post by matadoor1 » Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:27 pm

TimG wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:00 pm
Hi matadoor1,

Have a look in general settings/ Clips and archiving, and click on the "Stored" folder on the bottom left. Is the "Stored" drive set to limit size to 250GB ?

That would do it !

Tim
So, thank you. After all these years I finally see what that number is. It adds up the total of the "New", "Stored", and "Alert" folders total capacity. I ASSumed (if you are old enough you will recall why I did that) that there would be a total available space selection, but upon reading this and then playing with those different numbers, I was able to change the total, but now I also will be able to tweak each of those as needed.

I told you it was a stupid question!

:)

Thanks!

Glenn

User avatar
TimG
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am

Re: 250G limit on clip storage?

Post by TimG » Sat Jul 20, 2019 2:40 pm

There's no such thing as a stupid question. It's just something you don't know yet :lol:

And with BI, we are ALL learning !
Blue Iris v5.0.2.2 | Dahua 5231, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, 2 analogue cameras on Eurysys Piccolo Pro 2 | FX-8350 AMD CPU, 32GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD| Homeseer HS3 Pro | TVMosaic | Emby | DVBViewer |

Post Reply