Bad Switch?

General discussion about Blue Iris
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Bad Switch?

Post by Thixotropic » Sun May 02, 2021 3:39 pm

I use a BV-Tech 18 Port PoE Switch and I suspect it's dying, causing some of my cameras to constantly disconnect and reconnect. But I'm not 100% sure.

I have two hard-wired Microseven wide-angle cameras, and they've started to drop in and out. I've moved the cameras to different ports but still see the same thing. The other cameras aren't doing this, and that's what makes me wonder if it's really the switch.

The Amazon reviews for the switch have a lot of similar stories, however- it starts failing after the warranty period expires. Lots of the reviews mention this.

The thing is, none of the other cameras seem to drop in and out. The chance of both of the Microseven cameras failing simultaneously seems unlikely (but not impossible). Maybe it's the connectors, which seems a little more likely, but again, failing at the same time seems peculiar.

The switch is really the only common component and since the other cameras seem to be stable, I have to suspect the switch. The network layout is pretty simple (see my super-detailed diagram below, lol). At this point I can't really see what it could be besides the switch, but if it is the switch, why aren't other cameras dropping in and out too?

The only other thing I can think of is that maybe the network is being dragged down or saturated by my son playing some online stuff, but that seems unlikely to me. Again, why would only those cameras be affected?
.
.
layout.jpg
layout.jpg (17.75 KiB) Viewed 869 times
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by TimG » Sun May 02, 2021 6:46 pm

Hiya,

1. The diagram is showing the BI5 pc with two NICs, and the cameras on a different subnet to the router. Did you get it working ?
2. Where would your son's pc be on this diagram ? Plugged in to the router ?
3. It is possible that these two cameras are drawing more power than the others, or just that they show up the failing ethernet quicker than the others. Since you already suspect the PoE switch, I suggest slaving a new one in and moving just those two cameras on to it.
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by Thixotropic » Sun May 02, 2021 10:56 pm

TimG wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 6:46 pm 1. The diagram is showing the BI5 pc with two NICs, and the cameras on a different subnet to the router. Did you get it working ?
2. Where would your son's pc be on this diagram ? Plugged in to the router ?
Crap, I couldn't even lay out a simple diagram right, lol. It was a brain-cramp.

No, I don't have two NICs.* The switch goes directly to the router and the NAS is plugged into the switch. Thank you for catching that. Maybe it's time I retire and just sit on the porch in a rocking chair, grousing about the good ol' days. :(

My son's PC is plugged into the switch.

Today, both cameras have been rock solid, at least for the last 8 hours since I reset the log. That also makes it harder to pin down because it's intermittent. It'll be fine for some time, then go bonkers for a while.

Here's a corrected diagram, probably:
file.jpg
file.jpg (20.02 KiB) Viewed 849 times

*Well, I do have two NICs, but one is sitting in a drawer (see diagram). Maybe someday....
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by TimG » Mon May 03, 2021 8:06 am

OK, that makes sense :lol:

So what happens if you Ping the cameras from the BI5 pc? For example, my Dahua is at static IP 10.0.0.2 so if I open a command prompt and write:

Ping 10.0.0.2

The healthy output from that is:

Pinging 10.0.0.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms


So try it now, and then again later when you have issues. See if any losses or delays start to happen.
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
Matts1984
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 1:12 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by Matts1984 » Mon May 03, 2021 11:07 am

ping 10.0.0.2 -t

It will run continuous until you stop it. All day if you want it to. When you stop it you should still see ping statistics.... in this setup you should see zero/0/nil/no Loss and the time should be very low (it's ok if it's occasionally NOT <1 ms).

The results are another piece to the puzzle but don't necessarily mean anything concrete. Lost pings could be a switch issue, it could be failing cameras, it could be network congestion (doubt it), it could be some process/thingy running on the cameras (or server) that consume so much processing that it's temporarily unable to respond to pings.

But.... it's painless and free to try!
Blue Iris 5.4.8.x | Server 2019 VM | Xeon X5650 @ 2.67GHz - 12 Cores | 12GB RAM | 7TB RAID | Sophos UTM WAF | 3x SV3C 5MP Bullet A | 2x SV3C 3MP Bullet A | 1x SV3C 5MP Bullet HX | 1x SV3C 5MP Dome HX | 2x Amcrest 5MP Bullet
IAmATeaf
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by IAmATeaf » Mon May 03, 2021 7:25 pm

What’s the power rating of the switch? I have a TrendNet 8+2 POE switch and with 7 cams plugged in the overload red light would illuminate even though the power rating of the switch and the power required by the cams suggests that it should have been able to cope.

Recently swapped it out for a HP enterprise grade switch and that now has 8 cams plugged in and it has no problems powering the cams.
IAmATeaf
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by IAmATeaf » Mon May 03, 2021 7:34 pm

Just checked the switch which has 108watts and the cameras only need 4watts so not a whole load of load.

I’d start with checking the cabling and the terminations to make sure they are good and that no water is getting in.
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by Thixotropic » Tue May 04, 2021 12:00 am

Definitely not a power issue due to the load- the switch, cameras and NAS only draw about 20 watts according to the UPS load meter.

However....I spoke with the the manufacturer and they confirmed (read: admitted) that the switch does routinely fail 12 to 18 months after purchase, and it's due to a crappy power supply inside the switch (there's no external supply). I'm almost tempted to find out what it runs on and splice my own power supply in there. Almost.

They don't do any repairs (WTF?) and their only suggestion was to buy another one. Supposedly they have a newer model that doesn't suffer from this issue. Seriously, just buy another one? MMmmmmm, I don't think so.

I'm hard-pressed to drop money on anything they sell, to be frank. So, it's probably time to buy a better grade of switch.

Any suggestions on brands or models? I need a minimum of 12 ports, preferably 16.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
IAmATeaf
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by IAmATeaf » Tue May 04, 2021 9:02 am

I recently replaced my 8+2 port TrendNet POE switch with a HP 2530 POE+ switch, managed to snag one on FB for the princely sum of £20 collected plus around £10-15 in petrol as the guy wasn’t nearby but certainly worth the drive to get it.

Mine is a 24 port, so overkill for me as I only need 10 ports in total but the switch claims to be energy efficient and turns off ports that aren’t being used etc.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Bad Switch?

Post by TimG » Wed May 05, 2021 5:19 pm

HP 2530 POE+ switch, managed to snag one on FB for the princely sum of £20 collected plus around £10-15 in petrol
Crikey, I just looked on Ebay and they are a lot more than that normally. I'm going to need something like that when I move house since I have that box of Dahua ptz's. Hmm...
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
Post Reply