Is it possible to have multiple cams in groups?

General discussion about Blue Iris
Post Reply
karimkahale
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 7:34 pm

Is it possible to have multiple cams in groups?

Post by karimkahale » Sat Apr 24, 2021 5:05 pm

Hello!
So I have currently multiple cameras configured remotely on my Blue Iris Remote CCTV software.

I would like to group every bunch of cameras together, based on country, and have different group views if possible?


I tried to search for such settings but couldn't find anything.

Thank you!
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Is it possible to have multiple cams in groups?

Post by TimG » Sat Apr 24, 2021 6:51 pm

Hi,

Can you describe a bit more what you are trying to do ?

Is this multiple cameras that appear in one instance of BI5 ?

Or multiple instances of BI5 in different locations/ countries that you want to group together ?

I'm confused, and I've not had a beer yet :?
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
karimkahale
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible to have multiple cams in groups?

Post by karimkahale » Mon Apr 26, 2021 1:29 pm

I want to have multiple Camera Views:

1- Main view that covers all the cameras
2- Selective views based on camera groups I want to create (if possible of course).
MikeBwca
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: Is it possible to have multiple cams in groups?

Post by MikeBwca » Mon Apr 26, 2021 1:57 pm

Of course, by using 'Groups'.

1. Go into each camera you want to be part of a group.

2. In the 'General' tab, next to 'Groups' click the 'Select' button. On the first camera, you'll need to 'Add' a new group name.

3. On other cameras you want in that group(s), select the group(s).

Notes:
- A camera can belong to as many groups as you want.
- Do NOT use camera long/short names for the group names. If yu hve clones of a camera and you want all master/clones in a group, name it something like 'Camera1-Cams'.
Post Reply