Getting Cameras to Full Screen on WebUI

General discussion about Blue Iris
Post Reply
User avatar
bigbillsd
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:55 am

Getting Cameras to Full Screen on WebUI

Post by bigbillsd » Sun Mar 07, 2021 1:33 pm

We v4 Web UI I had been able to remove that panel with server status, PTZ and other information so I could view the cameras almost full screen. I seem to be able to move that panel from the left to the right, but I cannot see a way to hide it in the webs settings. Am I being blind? Since I don't have any PTZ cameras getting rid of at least that would be good. -Bill
S&B:BI 5.3.9.10 W10-20H2,16 Reolink RLC-410-5MP,DELL T-40,E-2224G CPU,24 GB,3 @ WD Blue 6TB HD.
RV:BI 5.3.9.10,W10-20H2,4 Wyzecam v2 RTSP,NUC I-5-8259U CPU,16 GB RAM
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1114
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Getting Cameras to Full Screen on WebUI

Post by TimG » Sun Mar 07, 2021 1:53 pm

Hi Bill,
By WebUI do you mean UI3 ? If so. look at the bottom right hand side of the UI3 screen, where you will find a square box. Click it and all cameras go full screen. Click it after selecting a camera, and it will go full screen.
BI5 v54904 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
User avatar
bigbillsd
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:55 am

Re: Getting Cameras to Full Screen on WebUI

Post by bigbillsd » Sun Mar 07, 2021 7:02 pm

OMG. Here I am looking all over the settings... and its right out front. Yes, UI3. I didn't realize there was another web UI. Thanks for pointing out what should have been obvious... to everyone else but me it appears. I was way to far into the weeds.. -Bill
S&B:BI 5.3.9.10 W10-20H2,16 Reolink RLC-410-5MP,DELL T-40,E-2224G CPU,24 GB,3 @ WD Blue 6TB HD.
RV:BI 5.3.9.10,W10-20H2,4 Wyzecam v2 RTSP,NUC I-5-8259U CPU,16 GB RAM
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1114
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Getting Cameras to Full Screen on WebUI

Post by TimG » Mon Mar 08, 2021 6:54 pm

Yes, the original web ui is kinda deprecated. It still exists - look in BI5 settings/Web server/"Use UI3 for non IE browsers". That is ticked if you are using UI3; it will (probably) revert to the older BI web ui if you untick it. Not a pretty sight :?

UI2 was a third party web ui for BI, followed by UI3. At some stage Ken decided to bundle UI3 with BI, and all is well.

There is another often overlooked button to the left of the square one in UI3. The circle with a person in it. That maximises an active motion detection camera.
BI5 v54904 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
User avatar
bigbillsd
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:55 am

Re: Getting Cameras to Full Screen on WebUI

Post by bigbillsd » Tue Mar 09, 2021 9:05 pm

Now I am wondering what I am using. IE is practically useless these days. Google, & Edge are too intrusive. Heck IE won't even allow me to go to the ipaddress of my BI server, Bing keeps interfering. So I use firefox. What is the new interface called on v5? I've always used UI3 on v4. This sorta looks the same. -Bill
S&B:BI 5.3.9.10 W10-20H2,16 Reolink RLC-410-5MP,DELL T-40,E-2224G CPU,24 GB,3 @ WD Blue 6TB HD.
RV:BI 5.3.9.10,W10-20H2,4 Wyzecam v2 RTSP,NUC I-5-8259U CPU,16 GB RAM
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1114
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Getting Cameras to Full Screen on WebUI

Post by TimG » Fri Mar 12, 2021 6:22 pm

What is the new interface called on v5?
Hi Bill, UI3 has been integrated with BI5 for quite a long time now. I think it went from UI2 to UI3 in the BI4 era. If you are using Firefox and it looks like UI3 it probably is. Click on the blue title on the top left, and it will open a window to tell you the version. Mine is v143.
BI5 v54904 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
Post Reply