BlueIris Mobile App

General discussion about Blue Iris
Theone24
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by Theone24 » Thu Feb 18, 2021 2:15 am

Not sure where location permissions are. Checked in the app and on my server? It does still seem to understand the previous settings and that I am in my geofence though. The option to reset geofences is still there in the app.
MikeBwca
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by MikeBwca » Thu Feb 18, 2021 4:19 am

I've found it difficult in the past... finding the settings. The help file is very cryptic without any step-by-step instructions that I can find.

A blurb from the BI Help file...
There are a number of moving parts when using geofencing...
Ooooookaaaaayyyyyyy... And they are...


I do know that you need to set the Longitude & latitude in BI settings Schedule tab.
I also have the Mobile Device 'Enter/Exit Geofence' enabled - and it correctly lists my phone as 'Inside/Outside'.
But, why doesn't it show on my Android phone! Bot a big deal for me as I don't use this. But it still bugs me.
Matts1984
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 1:12 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by Matts1984 » Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:11 pm

I don't use geofencing either but in looking at my Android device... it appears by default that location permissions are not granted to the app and requires you to set it. This does get a bit tricky because there are menu differences between stock android and what many device manufacturers tweak. The App Permissions for my Blue Iris app currently grant:

Files and Media - All Files
Microphone - Only while app is in use

The following are denied at all times:

Camera
Contacts
Location
Phone

Perhaps this is as easy as enabling 'Location' access.
Blue Iris 5.4.7.x | Server 2019 VM | Xeon X5650 @ 2.67GHz - 12 Cores | 12GB RAM | 7TB RAID | Sophos UTM WAF | 3x SV3C 5MP Bullet A | 2x SV3C 3MP Bullet A | 1x SV3C 5MP Bullet HX | 1x SV3C 5MP Dome HX | 2x Amcrest 5MP Bullet
User avatar
Thixotropic
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:20 pm
Location: Low-Earth Orbit

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by Thixotropic » Thu Feb 18, 2021 4:02 pm

Matts1984 wrote: Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:11 pmPerhaps this is as easy as enabling 'Location' access.
That's the easiest way to do it on my Android phone. Swipe down from the top and click the Location icon.
Blue Iris 5.x x64 | Windows 10 Pro x64 | 16GB RAM | i7-7700 3.6 GHz | 1TB HDD | 2TB RAID NAS | 9 Cameras | Almost Dual NIC | 2KVA UPS
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by TimG » Thu Feb 18, 2021 4:39 pm

I feel they should have done a write up on this forum. There are plenty of other forums that attempt to offer advice, but this is the official forum. Write it and they will come!
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
Matts1984
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 1:12 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by Matts1984 » Thu Feb 18, 2021 4:59 pm

TimG wrote: Thu Feb 18, 2021 4:39 pm I feel they should have done a write up on this forum. There are plenty of other forums that attempt to offer advice, but this is the official forum. Write it and they will come!
Careful... as community member with the most posts, you might just sign yourself up for something!
Blue Iris 5.4.7.x | Server 2019 VM | Xeon X5650 @ 2.67GHz - 12 Cores | 12GB RAM | 7TB RAID | Sophos UTM WAF | 3x SV3C 5MP Bullet A | 2x SV3C 3MP Bullet A | 1x SV3C 5MP Bullet HX | 1x SV3C 5MP Dome HX | 2x Amcrest 5MP Bullet
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by TimG » Sat Feb 20, 2021 2:15 pm

I don't have any more info than you guys though. It's a good job we all like fiddling with things until they work properly 8-)
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by TimG » Sat Feb 20, 2021 3:05 pm

Re: Geofencing

I have just done a fresh install on my wifes Android phone and a Geofencing page has come up during installation, so its not been forgotten or deprecated. Geofencing highlights included:

"Touch continue and accept the android request. Touch 'Allow in settings' and then 'Allow all the time'. This app collects location data to enable Geofencing even when the app is closed or not in use."

Even on a Samsung S7, it then put up an android requestor to "Allow Blue Iris to access this devices location?"

So, if it's not working, it may be time to delete the app and re-install it, or search for that setting manually.
BI5 v54711 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
MikeBwca
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by MikeBwca » Sun Feb 21, 2021 12:22 pm

Can't find the 'Save Settings' in the new android app.

Seems odd that a new version of the phone app would be missing Geofencing and save settings. Or, be so weird, that you must 'Start Over' with the phone app!
MikeBwca
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:39 am

Re: BlueIris Mobile App

Post by MikeBwca » Sun Feb 21, 2021 12:47 pm

The more I use this, the less I like it.


- Tried uninstalling by clearing cache and data, then installing. All the settings came back! Apparently, BI loads the 'servers.blu' file on startup!!! So, BI now has auto Import when you start it. Renamed the file to 'servers.blu.old'. Still loaded when I started BI! Now I'm confused. where is it getting this? AND, how do I start over?

- If you press 'Info', the 'Done' button does not appear for the sections. I have to log out and on.


Read the reviews on Google PLay. Lot's of users rating this version as a FAIL. I'm leaning in that direction...

I finally got the app to startup clean by deelting the 'servers.blu' file. Apparently, it myst look for 'servers.blu' anywhere in the filename? Maybe? Still confused about this.

Went thru the apps wizaed and replied 'accept' to all the permissions it asked. Still no Geofencing in settings. Arrrgggg.

When I looked at internal memory, 'servers.blu' is NOT in the root of internal storage. Where is this info being stored?
Post Reply