Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

General discussion about Blue Iris
Post Reply
Sparks
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:20 am

Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by Sparks » Mon Jan 11, 2021 3:06 am

Greetings,
Is there an upgrade path to Blue Iris Version 5, from version 4, or do I need to buy the full version?

Thanks
Sparks
Matts1984
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 1:12 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by Matts1984 » Mon Jan 11, 2021 2:06 pm

I haven't done it myself but according to the site, any support renewal purchased now is for BI5 and includes 4 -> 5 upgrade.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (16.39 KiB) Viewed 2388 times
Blue Iris 5.4.9.x | Server 2019 VM | Xeon X5650 @ 2.67GHz - 12 Cores | 12GB RAM | 7TB RAID | Sophos UTM WAF | 3x SV3C 5MP Bullet A | 2x SV3C 3MP Bullet A | 1x SV3C 5MP Bullet HX | 1x SV3C 5MP Dome HX | 2x Amcrest 5MP Bullet
HeneryH
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by HeneryH » Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:52 pm

One interesting question here is what would happen if you let support run out without renewing in the future.

RIght now, using this path means that you install using a BI4 license key and a Support Key to update to BI4.

What if support expires without renewal??? Two years down the road if I need to reinstall, I would have a BI4 key and an expired support key.

Could I get BI5 installed?

Hmmm maybe that red (indefinitely) note is what I was worried about. Maybe I am good.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 1114
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by TimG » Mon Jan 11, 2021 5:54 pm

Hi HeneryH,

From what we have seen:

1. You can install new versions of BI5 as long as you have a service plan.
2. When it runs out you cannot install versions newer than when your plan ran out.

So if you decide to let your plan lapse but then need to re-install in the future, that should mean that you would need to ensure you have the last version that you were entitled to install and all will be OK.

OMG I'm doing it now :? Can somebody send this question to Support ? I'm a little busy with the v5.3.7.13 issue :roll:
BI5 v54904 x64 | Win10 21H1 | Dahua IPC-HDW5231R-ZE, Foscam R2, Ertech 4MP, Neos2, 2 SD cams | BI5:1 i5-3330, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 2 HSPhone, TVMosaic | BI5:2 Ryzen 1800X, 16GB Ram, Multiple SSD and HD, Homeseer 4, Emby, DVBViewer.
RACMSBC
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:45 pm

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by RACMSBC » Mon Jan 11, 2021 9:22 pm

Yes Tim is correct

Sparks - the easiest method is to renew your service plan. Wait a little while then check for update and it should post the Ver 5 upgrade. Once you are on BI5 your update screen will look different. The export / import from 4 to 5 will cause problems or at least it did for me.
Sparks
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:20 am

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by Sparks » Tue Jan 12, 2021 1:18 am

I guess this is something that changed because in the About/Registration tab of the Settings it clearly states Not version 5 eligible and the Check for update reports Your Software is up to date. Might be a marketing opportunity with that as well.

Update: now reg'd to BI5....thanks guys
jagmone
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:32 am

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by jagmone » Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:53 am

Matts1984 wrote: Mon Jan 11, 2021 2:06 pm I haven't done it myself but according to the site, any support renewal purchased now is for BI5 and includes 4 -> 5 upgrade.

Capture.PNG
I am not quite sure what the difference is between the $29.95 extension versus the $35.95 one: If you have a clue could you please let me know?

Thanks,
Joe M.
User avatar
bigbillsd
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:55 am

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by bigbillsd » Sun Feb 28, 2021 2:06 pm

jagmone wrote: Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:53 am I am not quite sure what the difference is between the $29.95 extension versus the $35.95 one: If you have a clue could you please let me know? Thanks, Joe M.
That's an interesting question. Maybe the $29 one auto renews? I purchased a brand new copy of v5 via Armcrest a few weeks back so I could move my old v4 version to my motorhomes dvr machine. Maybe I will upgrade that to v5 via the $29 method so what ever I learn on v5 can translate to both instances. -Bill
S&B:BI 5.3.9.10 W10-20H2,16 Reolink RLC-410-5MP,DELL T-40,E-2224G CPU,24 GB,3 @ WD Blue 6TB HD.
RV:BI 5.3.9.10,W10-20H2,4 Wyzecam v2 RTSP,NUC I-5-8259U CPU,16 GB RAM
Matts1984
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 1:12 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by Matts1984 » Mon Mar 01, 2021 1:18 pm

jagmone wrote: Sun Feb 28, 2021 3:53 am
Matts1984 wrote: Mon Jan 11, 2021 2:06 pm I haven't done it myself but according to the site, any support renewal purchased now is for BI5 and includes 4 -> 5 upgrade.

Capture.PNG
I am not quite sure what the difference is between the $29.95 extension versus the $35.95 one: If you have a clue could you please let me know?

Thanks,
Joe M.

Exactly as BigBill noted... it's an auto-renewal. I wasn't crazy about setting anything to auto-renewal but the penny pincher part of me spoke up and reasoned that I fully intend to continue using BI so the renewal is fine. Saving $5 for something I plan on anyway made sense. I just made extra sure to bookmark the site and save credentials so I can get in if I even need to modify something (ie cancel).
Blue Iris 5.4.9.x | Server 2019 VM | Xeon X5650 @ 2.67GHz - 12 Cores | 12GB RAM | 7TB RAID | Sophos UTM WAF | 3x SV3C 5MP Bullet A | 2x SV3C 3MP Bullet A | 1x SV3C 5MP Bullet HX | 1x SV3C 5MP Dome HX | 2x Amcrest 5MP Bullet
User avatar
bigbillsd
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 11:55 am

Re: Is there an upgrade available to BI5 from BI4 ?

Post by bigbillsd » Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:39 pm

I pulled the trigger on the $29 Maintenance and performed the upgrade. Follow the directions carefully. Even after following them I had to put in my v4 key again. (was expecting to use the maint key) Its all working fine today. -Bill
S&B:BI 5.3.9.10 W10-20H2,16 Reolink RLC-410-5MP,DELL T-40,E-2224G CPU,24 GB,3 @ WD Blue 6TB HD.
RV:BI 5.3.9.10,W10-20H2,4 Wyzecam v2 RTSP,NUC I-5-8259U CPU,16 GB RAM
Post Reply